Dozens of Onslow students chosen for honor band - WNCN: News, Weather

Dozens of Onslow students chosen for honor band

Posted: Updated:
JACKSONVILLE, N.C. - Middle School and High School band students auditioned for the North Carolina Band Association Eastern District Honor Band recently, and 46 students from Onslow County Schools were selected.

On Jan. 11 the North Carolina Bandmasters Eastern District held its annual All-District Auditions for middle school at E.B Aycock Middle School and for high school at J.H. Rose High School. As part of the auditions, middle and high school students are required to learn numerous scales, multiple octaves, the chromatic scale for their instrument, and a full solo selected by the state of North Carolina. Each student was then asked to perform for a set of judges for ranking against their peers in order to determine who would qualify for the Honor Band.

Six OCS high schools’ bands had members selected with a total of 20 students overall.  Six OCS middle school’s bands had members selected with a total of 26 students overall.

About 1,400 students from 30 counties competed for a spot in the Eastern District Honor Band. Only 380 students in all are selected each year for a spot on one of the two prestigious Eastern District Honor Bands.

The selected students will travel to East Carolina University (ECU) in Greenville on January 31, to rehearse with other members of the All-District Band. They will spend two intense days rehearsing and will perform a concert on Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014, in the Wright Auditorium on the Eastern Carolina University campus at 5:30 p.m. The concert is free and open to the public.

White Oak High School                                                                               

Mamie Frank, Flute                                                                        

Mari Bay, Flute                                                                                 

Kayla Cooney, Flute                                                                       

Ian Whaley, Trumpet

Alex Koonce, Baritone                                                                  

Thane Stiles, Trombone                                                                               

Thomas Cluen, Trombone                                                           

Justin Powers, Snare     

Northside High School

Julia Williams, Flute

Jaedon Harpe, Bass Clarinet

Dorien Dotson, Snare

Jacksonville High School

Aaron Herzer, Horn

Meghan Pullicino, Horn

Ian Herzer, Trumpet

Richlands High School

KellyJohn Murray, Clarinet

Adam Reyes, Trombone

Southwest High School                                                                

Malorie Smith, Oboe                                                                     

Mikeal Swanhart, Trumpet

Swansboro High School

Aaron Donovan, Trumpet                                                           

Stephen Baker, Trombone

New Bridge Middle School                                                         

Gabrielle McBroom, Oboe                                                          

Rachelle Connor, Clarinet                                                            

Cale Quintero, Clarinet                                                                 

Madison Wittenborn, Clarinet                                                   

Tinasya Cunningham, Bass Clarinet                                         

Brian Carrington, Alto Saxophone                                            

Marciano Urrichio, Tenor Saxophone

Nikolas Ladokas, Trumpet                                                           

Glen Harvey, Horn                                                                          

Mikel Ros, Tuba

Hunters Creek Middle School

Jade Sweeny, Clarinet

Clarissa Buonopane, Clarinet

Spencer Rubie, Bari Saxophone

Christopher Cooney, Trumpet

Andrew Gibson, Horn

Amir Bush, Tuba

Trexler Middle School

Manuel Carah, Bass Clarinet

Jacksonville Commons Middle School

Heaven Elie, Snare

Zharia Roberts, Clarinet

Southwest Middle School

Alana Austin, Tenor Saxophone

Swansboro Middle School                                                          

Brianna Plumb, Clarinet                                                                

Kristina Stayer, Clarinet                                                                

Ricky Kidwell, Trumpet

Casey Donnelly, Trombone

John Dillahunt, Trombone                                                           

Grant Meadows, Trombone                                                                                                      

Powered by WorldNow

1205 Front St., Raleigh
N.C., 27609

Telephone: 919.836.1717
Fax: 919.836.1687
Email: newstips@wncn.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.