NC candidates for federal races, appellate courts - WNCN: News, Weather

NC candidates for federal races, appellate courts

Posted: Updated:
RALEIGH, N.C. -

The list of candidates who filed Feb. 10-28 with the North Carolina State Board of Elections for selected statewide and federal offices, with name as to be listed on ballot, hometown or address provided and party (when applicable). For General Assembly, Superior Court judge, District Court judge and district attorney candidates, go to http://www.ncsbe.gov

U.S. Senate

Thom Tillis, Cornelius, Republican

Jim Snyder, Lexington, Republican

Edward Kryn, Clayton, Republican

Mark Harris, Charlotte, Republican

Heather Grant, Wilkesboro, Republican

Alex Lee Bradshaw, Icard, Republican

Greg Brannon, Cary, Republican

Ted Alexander, Shelby, Republican

Will Stewart, Hampstead, Democrat

Ernest T. Reeves, Greenville, Democrat

+Kay Hagan, Greensboro, Democrat

Sean Haugh, Durham, Libertarian

Tim D'Annunzio, Raeford, Libertarian

U.S. Congress

1st District

Brent Shypulefski, Rocky Mount, Republican

Arthur Rich, Garland, Republican

Dan Whittacre, Henderson, Democrat

+G.K. Butterfield, Wilson, Democrat

2nd District

Frank Roche, Cary, Republican

+Renee Ellmers, Dunn, Republican

Toni Morris, Fayetteville, Democrat

Keith Crisco, Asheboro, Democrat

Clay Aiken, Cary, Democrat

3rd District

Al (Big Al) Novinec, Jacksonville, Republican

+Walter Jones, Farmville, Republican

Taylor Griffin, New Bern, Republican

Marshall Adame, Jacksonville, Democrat

4th District

Paul Wright, Mount Olive, Republican

+David Price, Chapel Hill, Democrat

5th District

+Virginia Foxx, Banner Elk, Republican

Philip Doyle, Clemmons, Republican

Will Stinson, Boonville, Democrat

Gardenia Henley, Winston-Salem, Democrat

Michael W. Holleman, Wilkesboro, Democrat

Joshua (Josh) Brannon, Vilas, Democrat

6th District

Mark Walker, Greensboro, Repubilcan

Don Webb, High Point, Republican

Bruce VonCannon, Greensboro, Republican

Charlie Sutherland, Mayodan, Republican

Jeff Phillips, Jamestown, Republican

Zack Matheny Greensboro, Republican

Kenn Kopf, Jamestown, Republican

Mike Causey, Greensboro, Republican

Phil Berger Jr., Eden, Republican

Laura Fjeld, Hillsborough, Democrat

Bruce Davis, Jamestown, Democrat

7th District

Woody White, Wilmington, Republican

David Rouzer, Benson, Republican

Chris Andrade, Fayetteville, Republican

Walter A. Martin Jr., Princeton, Democrat

Jonathan Barfield Jr., Wilmington, Democrat

J. Wesley Casteen, Wilmington, Libertarian

8th District

+Richard Hudson, Concord, Republican

Antonio Blue, Hamlet, Democrat

9th District

Michael Steinberg, Matthews, Republican

+Robert Pittenger, Charlotte, Republican

10th District

+Patrick McHenry, Hickory, Republican

Richard Lynch, Lowell, Republican

Tate McQueen, Asheville, Democrat

11th District

+Mark Meadows, Highlands, Republican

Keith Ruehl, Barnardsville, Democrat

Tom Hill, Zirconia, Democrat

12th District (unexpired 2013-14 term)

Vince Coakley, Charlotte, Republican

Curtis C. Osborne, Charlotte, Democrat

James (Smuggie) Mitchell, Charlotte, Democrat

Malcolm Graham, Charlotte, Democrat

George Battle, Charlotte, Democrat

Marcus Brandon, Greensboro, Democrat

Alma Adams, Greensboro, Democrat

12th District (full 2015-16 term)

Leon Threatt, Matthews, Republican

Vince Coakley, Charlotte, Republican

Rajive Patel, Winston-Salem, Democrat

Curtis C. Osborne, Charlotte, Democrat

James (Smuggie) Mitchell, Charlotte, Democrat

Malcolm Graham, Charlotte, Democrat

George Battle, Charlotte, Democrat

Marcus Brandon, Greensboro, Democrat

Alma Adams, Greensboro, Democrat

13th District

+George Holding, Raleigh, Republican

Arunava (Ron) Sanyal, Raleigh, Democrat

Brenda Cleary, Cary, Democrat

Virginia Conlon, Raleigh, Democrat

Supreme Court, Chief Justice (Parker seat)

Mark Martin, Apex

Ola M. Lewis, Southport

Supreme Court, Associate Justice (Hudson seat)

Eric Levinson, Charlotte

+Robin Hudson, Raleigh

Jeanette Doran, Raleigh

Supreme Court, Associate Justice (Martin seat)

Bob Hunter, Morehead City

Sam J. Ervin IV, Morganton

Supreme Court, Associate Justice (Beasley seat)

Mike Robinson, Winston-Salem

+Cheri Beasley, Raleigh

Court of Appeals Judge (Bob Hunter of Marion seat)

Bill Southern, King

Lucy Inman, Raleigh

Court of Appeals Judge (Stroud seat)

+Donna Stroud, Garner

Court of Appeals Judge (Davis seat)

Paul Holcombe, Clayton

+Mark Davis, Raleigh

+Incumbent

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow

1205 Front St., Raleigh
N.C., 27609

Telephone: 919.836.1717
Fax: 919.836.1687
Email: newstips@wncn.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.